What is HaulPack? FAQ Have Queries?
Are you an influencer? Apply here
Home
My Profile

HaulPack Connect

Store Explorer
What is HaulPack?
FAQ
Have Queries?
Logout
2020 www.haulpack.com . All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy
1. Introduction

Haulpack.com is owned & operated by Nxtify Technologies Private Limited an entity incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered address at 1034-A, 3rd Floor, Sri Sri Sai Arcade 24th Main Rd, 9th Cross Rd, 1st Sector, HSR Layout, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560102, India (hereinafter "We", "Our", "Company", "Haulpack" or "Nxtify Technologies" and "Us").

We know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. Nxtify Technologies is committed to safeguard any information submitted to us on our website and/or services made available through the website or mobile applications (Collectively as the "Platform") of Haulpack ("Services"). This Policy provides a summary of the type of information collected and processed by us. Further, this Policy highlights the measures adopted by the company to safeguard the same.

We might authorize our affiliated group companies, subsidiaries, and third parties to utilize our Platform for presenting their products and services to you, in accordance with the relevant Terms of Use outlined on our Platform periodically.

2. Definitions

- "Data Breach" means any unauthorized individuals breach the security measures and unlawfully exploit sensitive or personal data that compromises the confidentiality, integrity or availability of personal data.

- "Data Processing" in relation to personal data, means a wholly or partly automated operation or set of operations performed on digital personal data, and includes operations such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation, retrieval, use, alignment or combination, indexing, sharing, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, restriction, erasure or destruction.

- "Internet Protocol (IP)" refers to the fundamental system or protocol governing the digital formats and regulations for communication between computers within a network or interconnected networks. This is executed through the Internet Protocol Suite, commonly known as TCP/IP. Communication occurs in the form of datagrams, which are also referred to as data packets or simply packets.

- "Personal Information" means any data about an individual who is identifiable by or in relation to such data.

- "Specified Purpose" means the purpose mentioned in the notice given by the company to the user but not limited to use as enumerated in this policy for lawful purpose and enhancing the overall administration of our Platform and Services.

3. User Consent

It is pertinent to note that we collect information to establish the identity of the user. Upon providing Personal Information via our Platform or Services, you consent to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy, explicitly granting your voluntary consent to the collection and utilization of said Personal Information in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

4. Information Collected By Us

As you access services on the platform, we might gather personal information provided by you. Some of the categories of information we process about you are the following:

- Information provided to us during sign-up/registering or while availing any of our services such as name, username, email ID, tracking ID, contact number or any other login credentials.

- Demographic information such as gender, nationality, age/date of birth.

- Location information that describes the precise geographic location of your device.

- Business contact information business name, address and contact details.

- To process your wire transfer/Pay-outs request, we will obtain details, including your Bank Account information (i.e., IFSC, Account Type, Account Number etc.), Aadhar or Social Security Number, PAN or Tax Identification. Additionally, if you are a GST registered entity, we need your GST number for tax deductions and GST payment purposes. In order to facilitate the GST payment, please provide a valid tax invoice addressed to Nxtify Technologies Private Limited at the following address: 1034-A, 3rd Floor, Sri Sri Sai Arcade, 24th Main Rd, 9th Cross Rd, 1st Sector, HSR Layout, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560102, India.

- Any other information that you may share with us or collected from you while you visit, access or use our Platform or contact us for query resolution (e.g. I.P address, url details of your website/blog, category of the website, etc).

- Participate in any event or contest

- When you engage in our surveys, we may gather further details.

- Clear indications will be given when we collect Personal Information on the Platform or through the Services. You can voluntarily provide additional information which may not be mandatory, in such scenario provision of such information will be recorded.

5. Information Collection Process

- We may engage third-party service providers to assist in analysing specific online activities, like visitor engagement on our Platform. These service providers may utilize cookies and other technologies to conduct these analyses.

- Our servers, are hosted by a third-party service provider, we and our third-party service provider may gather information from you to enhance the functionality of our Platform and Services. This collected information includes your browser type, operating system, precise location, Internet Protocol (IP) address (an assigned number to your computer when using the Internet, which may differ between sessions), and domain name.

- We and our third-party service provider may automatically gather information when you use our Services to make purchases. This includes details about your transactions through affiliate links and various tracking technologies. Additionally, data may be collected from other websites and applications on your device. We monitor and record information related to the websites you visit, the advertisements presented to you, and your purchasing activities. This encompasses, but is not limited to, your online purchases, interactions with content creators, screenshots, likes, engagement with features like "Collection", "Wishlist", "Search" and other available services on the Apps. We also track the frequency of ad displays, the specific pages where ads are shown, and whether you engage with them. Furthermore, we may obtain information about your interactions with services on external sites and other applications on your device, linking them to your account.

- To process payment transactions on our platform, we utilize authorized third-party service providers. In compliance with relevant regulations, certified third-party service providers may offer tokenization services to transactions on our Platform. They possess the necessary permissions to handle, process, and transfer this information for tokenization services in accordance with applicable regulations. These third-party service providers adhere to PCI-DSS compliance. Importantly, we do not retain any data provided by you for these card transactions on our Platform.

6. Use Of Information Provided To Us

The personal information you provide about yourself is used to fulfil your requests and enhance the services we offer. The Personal Information you provide will be used, not limited to, for the following:

- Identifying you within our system as a user and for analysing software usage patterns on our Platform.

- Safeguarding our services and our users including preventing and identifying potential fraudulent or abusive activities related to our services, as well as investigating any potential unlawful actions.

- Using and disclosing information such as demographic details (e.g., age, gender) to introduce new products or services, market the services, and conduct market and customer analysis, including market research and statistical purposes.

- Enhancing the overall administration of our Platform and Services.

- Providing the requested Services and improving the quality of your interaction with our Platform and Services.

- Sending emails and other notifications including distributing newsletters, surveys, offers, and promotional materials linked to our Services and for marketing purposes.

- Furthermore, your demographic, as well as other data, might be disclosed to our affiliates and to other third-parties in accordance with our Terms of Use.

7. Disclosure To Third-Parties

We may share your information including personal information internally with our other business verticals, including to our affiliates for improving the quality of your interaction with our Platform and Services.

We may also onboard certain third parties that provide services on our behalf. These third parties may collect information from you from time to time. When such a third-party business partner collects your personal information directly from you, you will be governed by their privacy policies. We shall not be responsible for the third-party business partner’s privacy practices or the content of their privacy policies, and we request you to read their privacy policies prior to disclosing any information.

Further, we may enlist the services of other companies and individuals to carry out various tasks on our behalf. These tasks encompass fulfilling product or service orders, package delivery, sending postal mail and emails, eliminating redundant information from customer lists, analysing data, offering marketing support, delivering search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing payments, transmitting content, evaluating and managing credit risk, and providing customer service. While these third-party service providers have access to the necessary personal information to fulfil their functions, they are prohibited from using it for other purposes. Additionally, they are required to process personal information in compliance with applicable laws.

We might reveal personal or demographic information which do not identify you as an individual to third parties, including legal advisors and law enforcement, under the following circumstances: (i) for the initiation, exercise, or defence of legal claims; (ii) to adhere to laws or respond to legitimate requests and legal proceedings; (iii) to safeguard our rights and property, as well as the rights and property of others, including the enforcement of our agreements and policies; (iv) to identify, thwart, or forestall fraud; (v) to ensure the health and safety of ourselves and others; or (vi) as mandated by applicable law.

8. Third-Party Links And Websites

Upon clicking a link that directs you to an external website or location, you'll exit our Platform and interact with a different site where another entity which may gather Personal Information or Anonymous Information from you. We lack control over, do not assess, and cannot be held liable for these external websites or their content. It's essential to note that the terms set in this Privacy Policy do not extend to these external websites, their content, or any information collection occurring after you click on links leading to such external websites.

9. Use Of Third-Party Advertising Service

We may furnish advertising companies with data enabling them to deliver more beneficial and pertinent advertisements while assessing their efficacy. Your personal identification, such as your name, is never disclosed in this process. Instead, we utilize an advertising identifier, such as a cookie, device identifier, or a code generated through irreversible cryptography applied to other information, like an email address. Some ad companies may also use this information to serve you relevant ads from other advertisers.

10. Personal Information Collected From Third Parties

We also obtain personal information from third parties; which we often combine with personal information we collect either automatically or directly from you.

We may receive the same types of personal information as described above from the following third parties:

- Your Contacts: When an individual chooses to share an invite to a friend to join our Services or share an image with a friend via email or text message, we may receive your information from that individual.

- Business Partners: We may receive your information from our business partners who provide our Services by way of a co-branded or private-labelled website or companies that offer their products and/or services on our Services.

- Information Providers: We may from time to time obtain information from third-party information providers to correct or supplement personal information we collect. For example, we may obtain updated contact information from third-party information providers to reconnect with an individual.

- Service Providers: Our service providers that perform services solely on our behalf, such as survey and marketing providers, may collect personal information and often share some or all of this information with us.

- Creators: If you engage with individuals and entities with websites, blogs, social media presence, agents or agencies, digital publishers and other content platforms with whom we partner ("creators"), we may receive your information from them.

- Social Networking Sites: When you interact with our Services through various Social Network Sites, such as when you log in through a Social Networking Sites, "likes" or clicks links provided by or through the Apps, we may receive some information about you that you permit the Social Networking Sites to share with us. This information may include name, gender, date of birth, geolocation and interests. We also collect data when you interact with and use the Services through Social Networking Sites, such as data on traffic, impressions, views, clicks, comments, who you follow, what content you like or screenshot, and products you save or put on your wish list. The data we receive is dependent upon your privacy settings with the Social Networking Sites. You should always review and, if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third-party websites and apps and Social Networking Sites and services before sharing information and/or linking or connecting them to other services.

- Publicly Available Sources: We collect personal information about individuals that we do not otherwise have, such as contact information, employment-related information, and interest-in-services information, from publicly available sources. We may combine this information with the information we collect from an individual directly. We use this information to contact individuals, to send advertising or promotional materials or to personalize our Services and to better understand the demographics of the individuals with whom we interact.

11. Cookies

"Cookies" refer to data that a browser can save following a website visit. We and our third-party providers may employ technologies such as web-beacons, marketing pixels, embedded scripts, location-identifying services, and log trackers, collectively referred to as "cookies", to automatically gather this personal information. They serve technical functions, like enhancing site navigation or preserving user preferences. Disabling cookie storage in your browser will impact your site experience.

12. Security Measures

We strive to maintain appropriate technical, operational, and physical security measures that align with the nature of our business to safeguard the information we collect. However, it is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computers, devices and applications. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer. 

We employ various industry-standard security technologies and protocols to safeguard your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Further, we conduct periodic reviews of these measures implemented. In the event of a breach in our security controls leading to unauthorized access to your information, we will make every effort to notify you about the extent of the breach, adhering to applicable laws and in cooperation with relevant authorities. Despite our diligent efforts to protect your information, should unauthorized individuals breach these security measures and unlawfully exploit sensitive or personal data, Haulpack, its affiliates, and directors will not be held accountable or liable.

13. Retention Of Data

It is imperative to keep note that the personal information provided by you are retained until such time as maybe necessary to provide efficient services or required by law in the jurisdiction that you may reside.

14. Amendments / Revisions

We reserve the right to make revisions to these Terms, with or without prior notice, by modifying this page periodically. We encourage you to regularly check this page to stay informed about any alterations made, as they will have a binding effect on you. Your ongoing use of the Services will be considered as your agreement to be bound by these Terms. Should you disagree with any part of these Terms or any subsequent changes, we strongly advise you to cease using the Online Platforms and Services immediately.

15. Contact Us

- For any general inquiries, complaints and/or giving any feedback, please email us at [email protected].

- In case you do not want to continue using our Services and want to deactivate your Account with us, please email us at [email protected].

- The Information Provider(s) may approach the Grievance Officer if he/ she or they have any grievance(s), question(s) or concern(s) with respect to the processing and use of their Personal Information. Further, if you do not agree with any provision of these Terms and wish to opt out of such provision, please write to us at [email protected] ("Opt-out Request"). Please note that you are not entitled to use the Online Platforms or the Service till any decision is made on the "Opt-out Request".